Loading

Unfortunately your search returned no results...

Try again

Share this page

Share on social media

Copy link

Print this page

Print
Menu Close

Privacy Policy


Introduction

Darwin Escapes is a collective trading name of the holiday resorts in the Darwin portfolio. The privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Darwin Escapes Locations

Whilst we do not share your information with third parties, when opting-in to receive marketing information on the Darwin Escapes portfolio, this includes information, promotion and offers on the following locations:

Aberconwy Resort & Spa, Bath Mill Lodge Retreat, Beach Cove Lodge Retreat, Canterbury Fields Lodge Retreat, Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa, Hawkchurch Resort & Spa, Keswick Reach Lodge Retreat, Kilnwick Percy Resort, Mullion Cove Lodge Retreat, New Pines Holiday Home Park, Piran Meadows Resort & Spa, Sandymouth Holiday Resort, Seaview Holiday Home Park, Swanage Bay View Holiday Home Park, Talacre Beach Holiday Home Park, Thanet Well Lodge Retreat, The Springs Golf Club, Tilford Woods Lodge Retreat, Wareham Forest Lodge Retreat, Woodside Bay Lodge Retreat and Woodside Coastal Retreat.

What is a Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how we (Darwin Escapes) and our website comply with General Data Protection Regulations 2018. This applies to all our web properties. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page.

You can also access this privacy statement from every page by clicking on the appropriate link in the footer.

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

We have structured our website so that you can access the pages of the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will be used in accordance with this privacy statement

For your protection, The Darwin Escapes Group have been registered under the Data Protection Act and are currently compliant under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

By visiting our web site, www.darwinescapes.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy statement.

Changes to our privacy policy

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Privacy Policies are subject to change in line with GDPR recommendation.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you fill out any of these online forms: Brochure Requests, Stock Enquiry, Enquiry Forms, Call Back Forms and Contact Us.

We also collect information when you voluntarily orally provide it to us, complete customer service surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We use the information submitted on this site to handle information requests, deliver products and services, communicate with you about products, bookings, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your details.

Brochure Requests, Stock Enquiry, Enquiry Forms, Call Back Forms and Contact Us.

The information you supply on the Brochure Requests, Stock Enquiry, Enquiry Forms, Call Back Forms and Contact Us pages is primarily used to enable us to send you a copy of the requested brochure, answer your query or to process your enquiry.

In order to process your brochure request, enquiry or query we will need to record your personal details.

When you tick and choose to opt in and provide a phone number (whether for a call or text) this enables us to contact you to answer your query.

When you tick and choose to opt in and provide an email address (whether for email contact or to arrange a live chat meeting) this enables us to contact you to answer your query.

We will only ever make contact via your chosen method.

Marketing

Your email address may only be used by us for wider marketing purposes if you have checked the box stating that you wish to receive emailed news and information from us. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by means of a check box on the site.

We will retain your details only for as long as you wish us to. You can unsubscribe from our email database by clicking on the remove link at the base of each email or by completing our online form. You can unsubscribe from text messages by texting XTNE to 88802, this will be in every text you receive from us. To amend your preferences of be removed from our system at any point please use the correction and OPT-OUT form below.

Access to your information, correction and OPT-OUT

You always have the right to revoke prior permissions and given consents at all times. You also have the right to correct, request or delete any held personal data. Please use our unsubscribe form for this.

Questions regarding this Policy, including requests to revoke prior permissions and given consents, correcting or requesting to delete any held personal data should be directed to the Administrative Head Office of Darwin Escapes as follows:

Attn:
Drew Campbell
Darwin Contract Management
Station Road
Talacre
Flintshire CH8 9RD
unsubscribe@darwinescapes.co.uk

Third Party

One or more of our web pages contain a link to Hoseasons, a third party service provider which collects personal data on our behalf about visitors. We reserve the right to share your information with other holiday parks within the Darwin Escapes group, a list of which can be accessed above. By using this website, you consent to us using your information in this way. We do not share your information with third parties other than those set out above. We endeavour to ensure that third party service providers comply with GDPR and will manage data in accordance with the regulations.

To provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for:

(i) the privacy practices of such websites
(ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or
(iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

Cookies

To make full use of the online and personalised features on our website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Cookies are small files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers for later use.

The information is then retrieved by the server each time the browser requests a page from Darwin Escapes. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

The Cookies used by Darwin Escapes don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details (If applicable): they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Google Cookies
Data is also collected by the web analysis tool Google Analytics using cookies that are able to be used to generate pseudonyms for user profiles.

Darwin Escapes uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Refusing Cookies
If you do wish to opt out of Darwin Escapes cookies please visit this link. http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Indemnity

You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your Personal Information.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

You can contact us in two ways, via our contact form or by writing to us at:
Attn:
Drew Campbell
Darwin Contract Management
Station Road
Talacre
Flintshire CH8 9RD
unsubscribe@darwinescapes.co.uk


Cornwall

Relaxing Hydrotherapy Pool – Hawkchurch Resort

Piran Meadows Resort & Spa - Newquay

There is something for all the family at Piran Meadows, with our 5 star facilities including a bowling alley, all-weather pitch, indoor heated swimming pool, spa, sauna and much more. You’ll also be able to take advantage of the fantastic Go Active + offering whenever you visit; a daily activity programme filled with a wide range of fun activities for both adults and children alike.

If you ever find the time to head off park on one of your many visits, you will find that the resort is located in a vibrant part of the country filled with visitor attractions, beaches and natural wonders.

Our Holiday Homes in Newquay

Devon

Piran Meadows Resort & Spa - Newquay

There is something for all the family at Piran Meadows, with our 5 star facilities including a bowling alley, all-weather pitch, indoor heated swimming pool, spa, sauna and much more. You’ll also be able to take advantage of the fantastic Go Active + offering whenever you visit; a daily activity programme filled with a wide range of fun activities for both adults and children alike.

If you ever find the time to head off park on one of your many visits, you will find that the resort is located in a vibrant part of the country filled with visitor attractions, beaches and natural wonders.

Our Holiday Homes in Newquay

Piran Meadows Resort & Spa - Newquay

There is something for all the family at Piran Meadows, with our 5 star facilities including a bowling alley, all-weather pitch, indoor heated swimming pool, spa, sauna and much more. You’ll also be able to take advantage of the fantastic Go Active + offering whenever you visit; a daily activity programme filled with a wide range of fun activities for both adults and children alike.

If you ever find the time to head off park on one of your many visits, you will find that the resort is located in a vibrant part of the country filled with visitor attractions, beaches and natural wonders.

Our Holiday Homes in Newquay
Print