Search this site...

  • Search

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how we (Darwin Escapes) and our web site comply with European Union data protection legislation. This applies to all our web properties. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page.

You can also access this privacy statement from every page by clicking on the appropriate link in the footer.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our web site so that you can access the pages of the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

By visiting our web site, http://www.darwinescapes.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy statement:

You always have the right to revoke prior permissions and given consents at all times. You also have the right to correct, request or delete any held personal data. Please contact us at https://www.darwinescapes.co.uk/contact-us/.

Indemnity

You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your Personal Information.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Questions regarding this Policy, including requests to revoke prior permissions and given consents, correcting or requesting to delete any held personal data should be directed to the Administrative Head Office of Darwin Escapes as follows:

Attn:

Data Protection Compliance Officer

Darwin Contract Management

Station Road

Talacre

Flintshire CH8 9RD

info@talacrebeach.co.uk

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We use the information submitted on this site to handle information requests, deliver products and services, communicate with you about products, bookings, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your details.

One or more of our websites contain a link to Hoseasons, a third party service provider which collects personal data on our behalf about visitors. We reserve the right to share your information with other holiday parks within the Darwin Escapes group, a list of which can be accessed here. By using this website, you consent to us using your information in this way. We do not share your information with third parties other than those set out above.

Brochure Requests, Enquiry Forms, Call Back Forms and Contact Us

The information you supply on the Brochure Request, Enquiry Forms, Call Back Forms and Contact Us pages is primarily used to enable us to send you a copy of the requested brochure, answer your query or to process your enquiry.

In order to process your brochure request, enquiry or query we will need to record your personal details.

The phone number is collected to enable us to contact you to answer your query, or in the future for marketing and research purposes.

The email address may be used by us for marketing purposes if you have checked the box stating that you wish to receive emailed news and information from us. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by means of a check box on the site.

We will retain your details only for as long as you wish us to. You can unsubscribe from our email database by clicking on the remove link at the base of each email or by email to info@talacrebeach.co.uk

3rd Party Links

To provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

Sign up to our monthly e-newsletter.

Loading your results...

Scroll down

Share

Print

Privacy Policy

Share
Copy link
Print this page
Print